Advertisement: Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Once-Off Supply, Delivery, Commissioning And Handover Of Fully Fitted Thermal Drones, Inclusive Of Ext…
Reference: Q22-2026-27
Tender details
14 days left
Submission deadline: 18 Sep 2026, 12:00
About this tender
City of Tshwane seeks appointment of service provider for once-off supply, delivery, commissioning and handover of fully fitted thermal drones with extended warranty, operator training and certification for Metro Police and Emergency Services departments.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • Company Registration Certificate
- • Tax Clearance Certificate or Unique PIN
- • BBBEE Certificate
- • Rates and Taxes confirmation (municipal account statement not older than 3 months, not in arrears >90 days)
- • CSD summary report
- • Audited Financial Statements for most recent 3 years (or from date of establishment if <3 years old)
- • Verification Form (Annexure A) completed and signed by employer/client/department for each referenced project
- • MBD forms (MBD 1, 4, 5, 8, 9) duly signed and completed
- • Letter of authorization if signatory not director/member/owner/shareholder
- • Photographic visuals of proposed drone technology
- • Written confirmation of minimum 2-year extended warranty (including OEM coverage)
- • Written confirmation of minimum 12 months post-sales support
- • Compliance with Civil Aviation Act 2009, SACAA regulations, Part 101 Civil Aviation Regulations 2011, OHS Act 85 of 1993, ICASA frequency regulations
- • Proof that all drones approved for lawful operation in South Africa
- • Owners/members/directors/major shareholders rates and taxes up to date (not in arrears >90 days)
Tender description
ADVERTISEMENT: APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE ONCE-OFF SUPPLY, DELIVERY, COMMISSIONING AND HANDOVER OF FULLY FITTED THERMAL DRONES, INCLUSIVE OF EXTENDED WARRANTY, OPERATOR TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION, TO THE TSHWANE METRO POLICE DEPARTMENT (TMPD) AND EMERGENCY SERVICES DEPARTMENT (ESD)
Tender documents (1)
More training tenders
North West Community Education and
North West - North West Community Education and Training College · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Cpsc/B/142/2026 Outsourcing A Service Provider For Hiring, Delivery And Asseble Of Portable Pavilion Stands From 09/09/2026 Until 12/09/2026 For Joint Basic Mi…
Defence · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Provision Of Family Law And Mediation Training For The Kwazulu-Natal Department Of Social Development 2026/2027 Financial Year
Kwazulu Natal - Social Development · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Provision Of Trauma And Stress Counselling Training For The Kwazulu-Natal Department Of Social Development 2026/2027 Financial Year
Kwazulu Natal - Social Development · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Terms Of Reference For The Appointment Of A Suitably Qualified And Experienced Service Provider To Conduct Pfma Bid Committees Training For The Etdp Seta
Education, Training and Development Practices SETA · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders