Provision For It Support And Maintenance Services For Ehlanzeni District Municipality For A Period Of Three Years
Reference: EDM/15/2026-27
Tender details
About this tender
Ehlanzeni District Municipality invites tenders for IT support and maintenance services (3-year contract). Mandatory requirements include CSD registration, SARS PIN, CIPC registration, COIDA letter of good standing, audited financials (3 years), and ICASA ECNS/ECS license. Evaluation uses 80/20 preference points (price/BBBEE goals). Minimum 70 points required for price evaluation.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • CIPC company registration documents (certified original)
- • Identity documents of all company directors (certified originals)
- • Proof of residence/municipal account not older than 3 months (for tenderer and all owners/directors)
- • COIDA registration letter from Department of Employment and Labour
- • COIDA Letter of Good Standing (certified copy)
- • Audited or reviewed Annual Financial Statements for past 3 years
- • Joint venture/consortium agreement if applicable (signed by all parties)
- • Form of offer must be firm, VAT inclusive, valid 90 days minimum
- • Minimum 70 points required on functionality evaluation to proceed to price evaluation
Tender description
PROVISION FOR IT SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES FOR EHLANZENI DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS Tenders are hereby invited from capable and experienced service providers for the above-mentioned tender. 1. Only service providers who have provided the following mandatory information and documents to be used to evaluate the tenderer's responsiveness will be considered for further evaluation on functionality; 1.1 Only tenderers who are registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) will be considered and the copy of the full CSD report not older than three months should be submitted. 1.2 Form of offer must be firm, VAT and other tax inclusive and valid at least Ninety (90) days from the closing date. 1.3 No tender shall be considered for the person who are in the service of the state, 1.4 Valid SARS PIN certificate must be attached, 1.5 Attached original Certified copy of company registration documents issued by Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). 1.6 Attached original Certified copies of Identity Documents (ID) of all company directors, 1.7 Attach verifiable Municipal Account/s not older than three months for both the tenderer and entity owner/s or director/s. In areas where the municipalities are not issuing municipal accounts, attach valid lease agreements or confirmation of residence or address for both the tenderer and entity owner/s or director/s issued by a relevant authority not older than three months. 1.8 Attached Valid letter from Department of Employment and Labour - COIDA registration letter, 1.9 Tenderers submitting tenders as a joint venture or consortium must attach a signed agreement by all parties to the joint venture or consortium. 1.10 Attach valid certified copy of COIDA Letter of Good Standing from the Department of Employment and Labour. 1.11 Attach audited or reviewed and signed Annual Financial Statements at least for the past three years. 1.12 Attach certified copies of ICASA ECNS and ECS License issued on your company name. 1.13 Attach audited and signed copies of audited Annual Financial Statements for the past three years since the company or since the company came into existence if not older than three years. 1.14 Fully completed tender document as issued and signed must be submitted on the PDF document that has been issued. All certified copies must not be older than three months. 1.15 Tenderers are advised not to commit any fraudulent activities, including forgery of documents. All abuses of the Supply Chain Management (SCM) systems including but not limited to forgery of returnable documents, may be reported to the South African Police Service (SAPS) and restricted from doing business with any public institution or organ of the state for a period not exceeding 10 years in line with the Prevention of Fraud and Corrupt Activities Act 12 of 2004. 2. This tender will be evaluated in accordance with the 80/20 preference point system in terms of the Preferential Procurement Policy of the Ehlanzeni District Municipality. The policy preference point system will be applied as follows; 2.1 The 80 points will be for price; and 2.2 The 20 points will be allocated for the specified goals on a proportional or pro rata basis as follows: POINTS FOR CONTRACTING AN ENTERPRISE OWNED BY HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS OR INDIVIDUALS POINTS ALLOCATION SOURCE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO CLAIM POINTS 100% black person or people owned Enterprise 3,00 A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months More than 30% woman or women shareholding or owned enterprise 2,00 More than 30% youth shareholding or owned enterprise 2,00 More than 30% people living with disability shareholding or owned Enterprise 2,00 A copy of a Medical Certificate to confirm disability or stated on the CSD report More than 30% military veteran’s shareholding or owned Enterprise 2,00 A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months POINTS FOR IMPLEMENTING OF RDP PROGRAMMES Enterprises regarded as *EME’s located within the Ehlanzeni District Municipality area of jurisdiction 2,00 ? A copy of a Full CSD report not older than 3 months NB: Points will only be awarded if the CSD physical address is the same as the address for the proof of residence required in 1.7 above. Sub-contract minimum of 30% of the contract value to EME’s in the ward or local communities where the services to be rendered of works to be undertaken 2,00 ? Commitment letter of works or services to be sub-contracted. Corporate Social Investment (CSI) or Social Labour Plan proposition 3,00 ? Attach a CSI plan or Social Labour Plan B-BBEE level 1 contribution 2,00 ? Certified Valid SANAS Accredited BBBEE certificate; or ? Certified Valid EME and SME a sworn affidavit; or ? Certified Valid CIPC issued certificate confirming annual turnover and level of Black Ownership. TOTAL PREFERENCE POINTS TO CLAIMED 20,0 *EME’s are Exempted Micro Enterprise with an annual turnover of R10 million or less. Received tenders will be evaluated for responsiveness based on mandatory requirements, functionality and tenderers who obtain a minimum of 70 points out of a possible 100 points, will be further evaluated on price and specified goals. Tender documents can be viewed and downloaded at no cost on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal (NEPTUNE): http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za and National Treasury Portal from Wednesday, 26 August 2026. Further information regarding the downloading and uploading of documents will be explained at the compulsory briefing session. A compulsory briefing session will be held on Wednesday, 02 September 2026, 10h00 at Ehlanzeni District Municipality Office Complex, DMC, 8 Van Niekerk Street, Sonheuwel Central, Mbombela, 1201. Where tenders should be submitted - Completed tender and other returnable documents must be submitted only in PDF format on the Document Sharing and Collaboration Platform or Portal: http://edmservices.ehlanzeni.gov.za on or before Friday, 25 September 2026 not later than 12h00. Tender Documents received by telegram, fax and post will not be considered. Late tenders shall not be accepted. Enquiries: Contact Person - ADMINISTRATION: Mr. S P Khumalo at 013 759 8500 pkhumalo@ehlanzeni.gov.za Contact Person – TECHNICAL: Mr. M Srinivasan at 013 759 8500 or msrini@ehlanzeni.gov.za Visit our website: www.ehlanzeni.gov.za Special Conditions: Ehlanzeni District Municipality reserves the right to appoint for the whole or part of the tender or not to appoint at all. Employer: Acting Municipal Manager: Ms S S Madlopha Ehlanzeni District Municipality P. O. Box 3333, MBOMBELA, 1200
Tender documents (1)
More construction & civil works tenders
Refurbishment Of Steam Trap For 5 Years’ Service During Planned (Ir, Go And Mgo) And Unplanned Maintenance At Matla Power Station For A Period Of 5 Years On A …
ESKOM · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Refurbishment Of Re-Steliting Of Valves During Planned (Ir, Go And Mgo) And Unplanned Maintanance At Matla Power Station For A Period Of Five
ESKOM · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Appointment Of A Contractor For The Upgrade Of Culverts And Bridge At Donkerhoek Village Paved Road And Re-Gravelling Of Farm Access Roads Within Donkerhoek
Department of Rural Development & Land Reform · Closes 31 Aug 2026
The Construction Of 3 Km Access Road To Plessis Vlakte Fpsu Under The Renosterberg Local Municipality Within Pixley Ka Seme District Municipality: Northern Cap…
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Construction of Boardwalk at Stony Point Nature Reserve.
Western Cape - Nature Conservation Board · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders