RFBOtherOpen

The procurement of a 10 000- tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station

Reference: E3438RTDMWP

ESKOM · Gauteng

Tender details

BuyerESKOM
TypeSOE
ProvinceGauteng
Published1 Sep 2026
Closes29 Sep 2026, 12:00

About this tender

Eskom is seeking to procure 10,000 tonnes of torrefied biomass pellets for 12-month co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station.

Requirements to bid

What you need to qualify for this tender

Requirements not yet verified. The CIDB grade, BBBEE level, CSD, tax and briefing requirements are in the tender document below — always confirm them there before bidding.

Tender description

The procurement of a 10 000- tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station for a period of twelve (12) months.

Tender documents (1)

Get alerts like this

We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.

Start free →

No credit card · Takes 2 minutes

Source: National Treasury eTenders