Design, supply, installation, commissioning and support of a Private 5G mobile
Reference: E3428GXMPMAT
Tender details
About this tender
Eskom RFB for design, supply, installation, commissioning and support of a Private 5G mobile communications network at Matla Power Station to replace the existing DECT system, with comprehensive scope including site survey, RF propagation study, core network equipment, radio access network, and ongoing support.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • Health and safety file approved by Safety risk management department prior to work commencement
- • Compliance with OHS Act 85 of 1993 and Matla plant procedures
- • Matla power station SHEQ induction mandatory before site access
- • All employees must have required competency for assigned tasks
- • Compliance with National Environmental Act 107 of 1998 and EIA Regulations
- • EMS file based on ISO14001 required
- • Quality Control Plan (QCP) documentation approved by engineering and Quality Department before work commencement
- • Adherence to QM 58 and OMOP4497 requirements
- • Design Authority responsibility - contractor must perform detailed engineering design
- • Eskom C&I Engineering approval required for all design submissions before implementation
- • Site survey covering all operational areas of Matla Power Station
- • RF propagation study with coverage simulation maps and signal strength targets
- • 5G core network with 1+1 active/standby redundancy
- • Minimum 400-user licence capacity
- • System availability of ≥99.99% per annum
- • Data books, reviews, reports and diagrams/drawings submission to Engineering and Quality Department after completion
Tender description
Design, supply, installation, commissioning and support of a Private 5G mobile communications network at Matla Power Station, Mpumalanga, to replace the existing DECT mobile communications system. Detailed requirements are set out in the attached Scope of Work.
Tender documents (1)
More other tenders
The Supply and delivery of Body Worn Cameras for a period up to 30 June 2029
Drakenstein Municipality · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Gourikwa Fire Protection System
ESKOM · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Leasing Of Office Space / Accomodation, Archives And Parking Bays In The Port Elizabeth Cbd
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Provisioning Of Office And Parking Space On A Lease Agreement For The Ccma Ekurhuleni Office For A Period Of 60 Months.
Commission for Conciliation Mediation & Arbitration · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Ubt Cardboard Version Lge2026 - 48 Candi
Electoral Commission (IEC) · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders