The provision of compressor maintenance at Arnot Power Station for a period of 4
Reference: E2896GXMPARNR
Tender details
About this tender
Eskom Generation seeks a contractor for compressor plant maintenance at Arnot Power Station over 4 years, with mandatory compliance to comprehensive OHS specifications including COIDA, statutory appointments, training, and high-risk work safety requirements.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • COIDA - Letter of good standing from Compensation Fund required (section 3.6)
- • Contractor Health and Safety Officer (full-time) mandatory (section 3.12.2)
- • Site Supervisor mandatory (section 3.12.3)
- • OHS induction training for all personnel (section 3.19)
- • Statutory Health and Safety Committee (section 3.17.1)
- • Risk Assessment per procedure 32-520 (section 3.13)
- • Safe Work Procedures/Method Statements (section 3.14)
- • Working at Heights compliance per procedure 32-418 (section 3.34)
- • Compliance with Pressure Equipment Regulations
- • Compliance with OHS Act No 85 of 1993 and Regulations
- • Hazardous Work by Children prohibition (section 3.2.2)
- • COVID-19 Policy compliance (section 3.5)
- • Substance Abuse Policy compliance (section 3.10)
- • Eskom Life-Saving Rules compliance (section 3.9)
- • SHEQ Policy compliance (section 3.4)
- • Personal Protective Equipment requirements (section 3.35)
- • First Aid and Equipment provision (section 3.16)
Tender description
The provision of compressor maintenance at Arnot Power Station for a period of 4 years.
Tender documents (1)
More other tenders
The Supply and delivery of Body Worn Cameras for a period up to 30 June 2029
Drakenstein Municipality · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Gourikwa Fire Protection System
ESKOM · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Leasing Of Office Space / Accomodation, Archives And Parking Bays In The Port Elizabeth Cbd
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Provisioning Of Office And Parking Space On A Lease Agreement For The Ccma Ekurhuleni Office For A Period Of 60 Months.
Commission for Conciliation Mediation & Arbitration · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Ubt Cardboard Version Lge2026 - 48 Candi
Electoral Commission (IEC) · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders