RFPOtherOpen

Request for Proposal for Long Term Lease of Property in Govan Mbeki Avenue - SBDM

Reference: 58/20255

Sarah Baartman District Municipality · Eastern Cape

Tender details

BuyerSarah Baartman District Municipality
TypeMunicipality
ProvinceEastern Cape
Published1 Sep 2026
Closes2 Oct 2026, 14:00

About this tender

Request for Proposal for long-term lease of 1,000m² retail property at Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. Bidders must be CSD-registered, submit MBD forms 4, 5, 6.1, 8, 9, and municipal account/lease/affidavit documents. Evaluation on 80/20 basis (price/B-BBEE).

Requirements to bid

What you need to qualify for this tender

CSD RegistrationRequired
Tax ClearanceNot stated
Compulsory BriefingNo
Also required
  • MBD Form 4 (Declaration of Interest)
  • MBD Form 5 (Declaration for procurement above R10 million)
  • MBD Form 6.1 (B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit)
  • MBD Form 8 (Declaration of Bidders Past Supply Chain Management Practice)
  • MBD Form 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination)
  • Company registration (CK) documents and certified ID copies of directors/owners
  • Municipal statement of account for 3 months OR valid lease agreement OR affidavit declaring bidder does not owe municipal services for more than 30 days
  • Directors/Owners municipal statement of account for 3 months OR valid lease agreement OR affidavit
  • B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate (original or certified copy) or Sworn Affidavit
  • Proof of address of office dealing with project (lease agreement/municipal account in bidder name) for locality points
  • Financial statements for past 3 years (if bid value exceeds R10 million VAT inclusive)
  • VAT registration number
  • Proposal including development of property and proposed usage

Tender description

Request for Proposal for Long Term Lease of Property in Govan Mbeki Avenue - SBDM

Get alerts like this

We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.

Start free →

No credit card · Takes 2 minutes

Source: National Treasury eTenders