Groote Schuur Hospital - Chiller & Cooling Towers Replacement
Reference: WCGHIC0001/2026
Tender details
About this tender
Groote Schuur Hospital seeks qualified contractors for chiller and cooling towers replacement; mandatory OHS compliance agreement required with COIDA registration, insurance, training, and safety protocols.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • Valid proof of COIDA registration (Compensation Commissioner) with all payments discharged
- • Public liability insurance cover
- • Additional insurance adequate for losses/claims from contractor acts/omissions
- • Competent persons appointed per OHS Act Section 16(2)
- • OHS Act 85 of 1993 compliance and updated copy on site
- • Health and Safety File maintained on site during work
- • Medical fitness examinations for all employees
- • Personal Protective Equipment provided to employees
- • COVID-19 protocol compliance including daily screening and temperature monitoring
- • Incident reporting to Department of Labour
- • Subcontractor notification and supervision requirements
- • Site security and access procedures compliance
Tender description
Groote Schuur Hospital - Chiller & Cooling Towers Replacement
Tender documents (1)
More hvac tenders
Appointment Of A Service Provider To Conduct Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning (Hvac) Services, Repairs And Installation At All Jra Sites
Johannesburg Road Agency (JRA) · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Supply, Instalation And Commissioning Of Heating, Ventilation, And Air Conditioning (Hvac) System For Dual Uninterrup…
South African Broadcasting Corporation Limited · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Provision of HVAC services for a 3-month period
Medical Research Council of South Africa · Closes 7 Sep 2026
Department Of Social Development : Msinga : Tugela Ferry Offices : Attend To Airconditioners
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office) · Closes 7 Sep 2026
Department Of Transport: Motor Licensing Burea: Pietermaritzburg: Urgent Repairs To Reinstate Hvac Operations
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office) · Closes 7 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders