Appointment Of A Service Provider For The Provision Of Security Services For The Vklm For A Period Of 3 Years.
Reference: T/SS/02/08/2026/2027
Tender details
About this tender
Victor Khanye Local Municipality seeks a security services provider for 3 years; bidders must be PSIRA-registered with valid tax clearance, municipal account compliance, security clearance for all directors, and R100M insurance cover.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • Municipal account statement (business and all directors, not older than 3 months, not in arrears >90 days)
- • Proof of business address (CIPC certificate or lease agreement with landlord municipal account)
- • Proof of director address (CIPC certificate or lease agreement with landlord municipal account)
- • MBD 2: Tax Clearance Certificate
- • MBD 4: Declaration of Interest
- • MBD 5: Declaration for procurement above R10 million (if applicable)
- • MBD 6.1: Preference Certificate with targeted goals
- • MBD 7.1: Contract form for purchase of goods/works
- • MBD 8: Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices
- • MBD 9: Certificate of Independent Bid Determination
- • Company Profile
- • Valid security clearance for all directors
- • Company PSIRA valid certificate
- • Insurance cover (Fidelity Guarantee and Public Liability minimum R100,000,000)
- • Resolution of Board of Directors (Schedule 1)
- • Schedule of proposed sub-contractors (Schedule 4)
- • Commitments of Tenderer (Schedule 5)
- • Record of Addenda (Schedule 6)
- • Compulsory enterprise questionnaire (Schedule 8)
- • Affidavits (commissioned by Commissioner of Oaths) where addresses differ from CIPC registration (max 6 months old)
- • Bidders must prepare presentations (clause 1.6)
Tender description
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF SECURITY SERVICES FOR THE VKLM FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS.
Tender documents (1)
More security services tenders
The Supply And Delivery Of Step-Out Uniform And Equipment For The Safety And Security Directorate
City of Cape Town · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Maintenance of Security Systems Including Ad-hoc Installation Requests of Eskom
ESKOM · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Provision of Physical Security Services at Vhembe District for a period of 36 months.
Limpopo - Department of Community Safety and Transport Management · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Provision of Physical Security Services at Waterberg District for a period of 36 months.
Limpopo - Department of Community Safety and Transport Management · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Procurement of Security Services
Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Services SETA (merSETA) · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders