RFPElectricalOpen

Provision Of Professional Services To Develop An Intergrated Waste Management Plan (Iwmp), Roads And Stormwater Master Plans (Rswmp), Electricity Master Plan (…

Reference: RFP145/2026

Development Bank of Southern Africa

Tender details

BuyerDevelopment Bank of Southern Africa
TypeNational Gov.
Published28 Aug 2026
Closes18 Sep 2026, 12:00

About this tender

RFP145/2026 calls for professional services to develop integrated waste management, roads/stormwater, and electricity master plans for two local municipalities. Requires registered professionals (engineers, planners, environmental practitioners) with specified post-registration experience, professional indemnity insurance, and tax compliance.

Requirements to bid

What you need to qualify for this tender

CSD RegistrationRequired
Tax ClearanceRequired
Compulsory BriefingYes, attendance required
Experience10+ years required
Also required
  • Project Manager/Team Leader: PE or PET with 10 years post-registration experience in municipal integrated management plans
  • Civil Engineer: PE or PET with 5 years post-registration experience in master plans
  • Electrical Engineer: PE or PET with 5 years post-registration experience in electricity master plans
  • Development Planner: Professional Planner with 5 years post-registration experience in municipal spatial planning
  • Financial Analyst: CA(SA) or CFA, member of CIPFA or similar, 5 years post-registration experience
  • GIS Expert: PrGISc registered with 5 years post-registration experience
  • Environmental Management Practitioner: EAP registered with 5 years post-registration experience
  • Professional indemnity insurance cover minimum amount equal to offer price
  • Compulsory briefing attendance on 08 September 2026 at 10h00 via Microsoft Teams
  • Bidders awarded RFP011/2026, RFP012/2026, RFP013/2026, RFP014/2026, RFP015/2026, or RFP017/2026 are ineligible
  • Flash drive submission with complete tender documents (PDF), all returnable documents (PDF), and bill of quantities/rates/price schedule (PDF and electronic)

Tender description

PROVISION OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TO DEVELOP AN INTERGRATED WASTE MANAGEMENT PLAN (IWMP), ROADS AND STORMWATER MASTER PLANS (RSWMP), ELECTRICITY MASTER PLAN (EMP), AND MANAGEMENT PLAN TO REDUCE NON-REVENUE ELECTRICITY (MPNRE) IN SUPPORT OF ENOCH MGIJIMA AND BLUE CRANE ROUTE LOCAL MUNICIPALITIES.

Get alerts like this

We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.

Start free →

No credit card · Takes 2 minutes

Source: National Treasury eTenders