Once-off tender to purchase, collect and remove the 1x40 MVA transformer located at Rockville Sub Station at the North-East Grid in Mpumalanga
Reference: E3469NTCSANG
Tender details
13 days left
Submission deadline: 17 Sep 2026, 12:00
About this tender
Eskom seeks a qualified bidder to purchase, collect and remove a 1x40 MVA transformer from Rockdale Substation in Mpumalanga on a once-off contract; compulsory clarification meeting required; evaluation on 80/20 pricing/BEE basis.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid)
- • SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form)
- • SBD 4 (Bidders Disclosure)
- • Authorisation Form (Annexure A)
- • Acknowledgement Form (Annexure B)
- • Tenderer's Particulars (Annexure C)
- • Integrity Declaration Form (Annexure D)
- • Section 37(2) Agreement (Annexure L)
- • SHEQ requirements (if applicable)
- • Not under sanctions list restrictions
- • Not on Tender Defaulters list
- • Not restricted by National Treasury
- • Must attend compulsory clarification meeting on 15 September 2026 at 11h00
Tender description
Once-off tender to purchase, collect and remove the 1x40 MVA transformer located at Rockville Sub Station at the North-East Grid in Mpumalanga
Tender documents (1)
More electrical tenders
Elsies River Infill Housing Project: Erven 36706, 37031 And 34159, Goodwood: Construction Of 376 Top Structures, Electrical
City of Cape Town · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Supply, Installation And Commissioning Of A New 100 Kva Generator
Medical Research Council of South Africa · Closes 4 Sep 2026
North-East Grid: Phase out of Asbestos Material for various substations: -
Eskom National Transmission Company of South Africa · Closes 4 Sep 2026
For The Appointment Of Panel Of Suppliers For The Supply And Delivery Of Ohte And Substations Material Under Various Categories Of Materials (Signs And Licence…
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Appointment of a Panel of Consulting Engineering Firms for the Implementation of Electrical Engineering Projects for Thembisile Hani Local Municipality as and …
Thembisile Hani Local Municipality · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders