Invitation to Tender for Provision of Welding, Machining and Associated Services at Gariep Hydroelectric Power Station for
Reference: E3377GXPOU
Tender details
14 days left
Submission deadline: 14 Sep 2026, 12:00
About this tender
Eskom invites tenders for provision of welding, machining and associated services at Gariep Hydroelectric Power Station for 5 years, including turbine component repairs, spiral casing, draft tube and runner blade welding during scheduled maintenance outages.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • Employer approval for Level 1 plant welding (maintenance, refurbishment, fabrication)
- • Compliance with Eskom Standard 240-106628253 for Welding Requirements
- • Ability to qualify Welding Procedure Specifications (WPS/WPQR) and welders
- • Positive Material Identification (PMI) testing capability
- • NDT competency (PT, MPI, UT, HT as specified)
- • GTAW and SMAW welding process capability
- • Heat treatment and machining capability (in-house or approved subcontractors)
Tender description
Invitation to Tender for Provision of Welding, Machining and Associated Services at Gariep Hydroelectric Power Station for a period of 5 Years
Tender documents (1)
More electrical tenders
The Establishment of an Enabling Agreement with a Panel of 20 Contractors for the Provision of Supervision, Labour, Plant, Equipment, Material (except the big …
ESKOM · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Supply and delivery of water to refill Jojo Tanks and water dispenser bottles at Upington MTS Substation for a period of the contract is 36 months on an as and…
Eskom National Transmission Company of South Africa · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Request for quotation for provision of practical and on-the-job training for furnace operators at the Necsa Smelter Plant, Area 26, covering the safe and effec…
South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Tender Cancellation - Provision of armed and unarmed security at Manogeng and Silimela substation
ESKOM · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Tender validity extension letter/Transformer Repairs and Overhauling
ESKOM · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders