Refurbishment and Supply Pumps for a Period of 3 Years at Matla Power Station (Outside Plant)
Reference: E3310GXMPMAT
Tender details
About this tender
Eskom RFB for refurbishment and supply of pumps at Matla Power Station for 60 months, requiring B-BBEE certification, 70% local content for pumps, 30% subcontracting to black-owned EME/QSE, job creation, and skills development in mechanical pump technician training.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • Valid B-BBEE certificate issued by SANAS accredited verification agency or sworn affidavit (for EME ≤R10m revenue) or CIPS affidavit
- • Proof of ownership/shareholding (CIPC documentation with breakdown)
- • Certified ID copies of shareholder(s)
- • Proof of Disability (where applicable)
- • Consolidated B-BBEE certificate for trust/consortium/joint venture
- • SBD 6.2 Declaration Form and Annex C (Local Content Declaration-Summary Schedule) if applicable
- • 70% local content threshold for pumps component
- • Subcontracting commitment: minimum 30% to black-owned EME/QSE entities
- • Skills development proposal: minimum 3 mechanical pump technicians (Grade 12 entry level, Trade Test output)
- • Job creation and retention proposals required
- • B-BBEE improvement/retention plan within 30 days of contract signing
- • SDL&I Implementation Schedule within 28 days of contract award
- • Quarterly SDL&I compliance reporting
Tender description
Refurbishment and Supply Pumps for a Period of 3 Years at Matla Power Station (Outside Plant)
Tender documents (1)
More construction & civil works tenders
Building Construction Work Of Philippi Switching Station And Building Alterations
City of Cape Town · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Framework Agreement For The Construction Of Civil Engineering Services 6ce Or Higher: Human Settlements
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Supply And Delivery Of Concrete Admixtures For Urgent Works For Spillway For Clanwilliam Dam In The Western Cape For Construction South.
Water and Sanitation · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Request For Bids: Upgrading Of Intabazwe Rising Main: Appointment Of Contractor To Complete The Outstanding Scope Of Work
Vaal Central Water · Closes 3 Sep 2026
Bid Invitation -Mogwadi sports facility Phase 2
Molemole Local Municipality · Closes 4 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders