Tender details
About this tender
Electoral Commission seeks 28,000 handheld laser barcode scanners with USB Type-C interface for ID document scanning; bidders must submit samples, OEM authorization letters, references, and technical compliance documentation.
Requirements to bid
What you need to qualify for this tender
- • OEM reseller authorization letter (direct from OEM or via authorized distributor)
- • Proof of authorization from OEM if reseller is authorized by distributor
- • Minimum one reference of similar barcode scanner supply/services with customer name, contact person, telephone, email, physical address
- • Product sample for evaluation (non-returnable, becomes IEC property)
- • Datasheet or brochure of proposed scanner
- • Technical Bid Response Sheet (Appendix A) demonstrating compliance with specifications
- • Pricing Schedule (Appendix B) with VAT-inclusive firm pricing for 180 days
- • Delivery schedule with staggered delivery quantities and dates (Appendix D)
- • Delivery to IEC National Warehouse Centurion within 4 weeks of purchase order
- • Registration and approval on VotaQuotes e-Procurement system
- • IEC logo on each scanner
- • Compliance with minimum technical specifications (1D scanning, USB Type-C, IP54 rating, CE/FCC/oHS certificates, 1-year warranty)
Tender description
Handheld Laser Barcode Scanner
Tender documents (1)
More it hardware tenders
Appointment Of A Reputable Service Provider That Will Provide, Install And Support A Privileged Access Management (Pam) Solution And Install It On Nrcs Servers…
National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Appointment Of A Service Provider To Deliver Monitoring And Evaluation Course To Officials In The Department
Basic Education · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Supply And Delivery Of Ten (10) Notebooks/Laptops
Blue crane route local municipality · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Supply And Delivery Of Laptops
Umsobomvu Local Municipality · Closes 31 Aug 2026
Request For Quotation To Procure Laptops And Accessories
National Heritage Council of South Africa · Closes 1 Sep 2026
Get alerts like this
We email you only the tenders your business qualifies for, matched to your CIDB grade, BBBEE level, and certifications.
Start free →No credit card · Takes 2 minutes
Source: National Treasury eTenders